desktop logo
close button

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT

 

1             Minit Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 000 328 825) ('Minit Australia') is committed  to compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) enacted in the Privacy Act 1988 in the collection, use, disclosure and management of personal information you give us.

2             This privacy policy explains how we collect and use customer’s personal information, the security precautions we take, how customers can access their personal information and how customers can complain if they are of the view that their privacy has been breached.

3             By using this website, customers acknowledge that they have received notice of this policy.

4             In accordance with the NPP's, the Customer has a right to access its personal information held by Minit Australia. If the Customer wishes to obtain access to its personal information held by Minit Australia or would like to have more information about the way that Minit Australia manages the customer’s personal information, please contact Minit Australia's Privacy Officer at privacy@minit.com.au.

5             What is personal information?

5.1         Personal information Minit Australia collects includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, email addresses, other contact details, details about your vehicle, and the location of your car key.

5.2         If you provide information to Minit Australia about another person (such as a spouse, relative or friend) then you are responsible for making that individual aware that you have disclosed their personal information to Minit Australia and that Minit Australia can use their information as set out in this policy. Please direct them to this policy.

5.3         Any personal information is provided to Minit Australia of your own volition and will only be used by Minit Australia in accordance with this policy.

6             What if I choose not to provide personal information?

6.1         You may choose not to provide your personal information.  If you choose not to give Minit Australia the personal information requested Minit Australia may not be able to allow you to purchase products, utilise the services of Minit Australia or complete any transaction.

7             How is your personal information collected?

7.1         Minit Australia will collect personal information using a number of methods, including but not limited to through job sheets, its website, its mobile apps and through its cash registers.

8             The personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes:

8.1         to allow Minit Australia to verify your identity to create orders, generate and send quotes, access and view orders and to create and maintain an account in your name;

8.2         to process any purchase or payment or to recover any payment due (this includes establishing and maintaining necessary accounts, records and/or billing systems);

8.3         to allow Minit Australia to communicate with you regarding customer feedback provided, including problem identification and rectification purposes;

8.4         for statistical analysis and marketing purposes. You will not be sent marketing material unless you opt in to that service. You are entitled to opt out at any time;

8.5         locating your car key and forwarding you instructions on how to find it.

9             Disclosure by Minit Australia to Third Parties

9.1         You acknowledge and agree that the information you provide Minit Australia may be passed on to third parties. This transfer of information will only occur when it is necessary for the purpose of completing a transaction and performing Minit Australia’s services,  to meet regulatory reporting, insurance and compliance requirements; and for internal accounting and administration or in recovery processes. These companies may not have policies protecting the privacy of personal information.  Minit Australia will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with our privacy policy.

9.2         We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to an agent or other party without your consent.

10           Rights to Access

10.1       You have the right to review the information that may be recorded by Minit Australia. Information may be reviewed by contacting Minit Australia privacy officer on privacy@minit.com.au.

11           Changing and deleting your information

11.1       Information contained on the database may be amended by contacting Minit Australia on privacy@minit.com.au.  You may also make a request to delete personal information and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where the information must be retained for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result Minit Australia being unable to provide services to you unless the information is re-provided.

12           Cookies

12.1       When you visit Minit Australia’s website and visit certain pages, Minit Australia may collect certain data that does not identify you. You consent to Minit Australia using “cookies” which are small files that are stored on your computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. You can choose to block these cookies by opting out in the browser, but some portions of the site may not function correctly if you do so.

13           Storage and security

13.1       Minit Australia will hold any personal information you provide Minit Australia for a reasonable period for the purposes outlined above.

13.2       Minit Australia’s IT systems are protected in accordance with relevant industry best practises which include access via password protection, firewalling and encrypted administrative communications.  Minit Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is protected against loss or misuse. However, Minit Australia cannot guarantee the security of any personal information accordingly any personal information you provide to Minit Australia is provided at your own risk.

14           Links to other websites

14.1       Minit Australia’s website provides links to other websites for your convenience and assistance. Please note that these websites may have different security and privacy policies. Minit Australia do not accept any responsibility and/or liability for any information that you divulge to these websites and how those websites or the organisations that own and manage those websites collect, use or disclose your personal information or that of any person you provide on those sites.

15           Legal effect of this policy and changes

15.1       By using this website, and/or by providing personal information to Minit Australia online or in person, you consent to the collection and use of such information by Minit Australia, Minit Australia’s affiliates, partners, contractors and permitted agents consistent with applicable laws and in accordance with this policy.

15.2       Minit Australia keeps this policy under review and any changes made from time to time will be posted on this page.

If you wish to receive more information on the way that we manage the personal information we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@minit.com.au

Our Story

Shoe Repairs

Worn, slippery or thin soles? Out of shape, uncomfortable or broken heels? From sole repairs and heel replacements to stretching, patching, or stitching, Mister Minit are Australia's shoe repair specialists, offering a range of services at an affordable price. With the ability to fix your favourite shoes or help you look after them with our extensive range of shoe care products, Mister Minit will leave you looking great from the ground up.


Read more »

Key Cutting

Whether worn or bent, forgotten or lost, keys can cause a world of problems, often leaving you standing at the front of your home or office with no way in. Why not be prepared with a spare or replacement key from Mister Minit? We offer a wide range of European made, fashionable keys for the house, office, garage or car, with coloured and themed options available for easy identification. Read more »

Car Keys

Being stranded or locked out of your car with no spare key can be your worst nightmare. Luckily Mister Minit has a large range of car keys, duplicating most makes and models for a fraction of the dealership price. Plus battery less and waterproof features allow you to take your key from one outdoor adventure to another, with all workmanship fully guaranteed. Read more »

Remotes

Keyless entry can make your life so much easier. The convenience of merely pushing a button to open your car or not having to manually open a garage door is easily accessible fromMister Minit, with their extensive range of remotes on offer. A quality remote for the car, garage or electric gate has never been easier then dropping by your local Mister Minit for a quick assessment and duplication. Read more »  

Engraving

Whether it's for a special occasion or for identification/security purposes, engraving is a great way to leave your mark on any item. Express your feelings for a loved one and capture a moment in time with a special sentiment engraved forever. From hand, computer or photo engraving, Mister Minit specialise in a wide range of styles, including jewellery, giftware, pet tags, trophies and name badges.


Read more »

Watch Repairs

If you're constantly late for meetings or feel like you're losing time, then maybe it's time for your watch to be repaired. Mister Minit specialise in battery replacements, pressure testing, worn gaskets and band replacements, as well as speciality services such as split pins, watch buckles, pins and spring bars and glass replacement. So next time you're wondering where the time has gone, let Mister Minit help you get it back.


Read more »

CUSTOMER FEEDBACK
“Excellent customer service, fast and efficient, great surprise for my mum on mother’s day to have her watch battery replaced.”
- Alex
“Friendly guys. Helpful and quick”
- Michael
“I received such excellent customer service from the Porirua Mister Mint in the Mall. I was immediately reassured that the heels on my only comfortable precious boots could be repaired and so quickly. What a relief for a pensioner with ageing feet! ”
- Marianne
“I walked away a happy customer because he listened to what I wanted and then offered me options to suit my needs. I was very satisfied with the quick service with very minimal waiting time and I would recommend the Mister Minit service to my friends and family. :)”
- Hawira
“I had a sports bag that needed extensive repairs and had strong sentimental value. My solutions were wrong and the staff kindly gave me clear information. I am ecstatic now I have the bag again after one day - the repair is excellent and will give the bag years of life. I am so happy Mister Minit have kept this treasure alive for me.”
- Tim
“A tricky bracelet was successfully fixed beyond my expectations with a can do attitude.”
- Andy
“I got 2 keys cut and they both worked smoothly, no jiggling just insert and turn.”
- William
“I broke my favourite boot and within 30 minutes it was repaired with a six month guarantee! Wonderful service!!”
- Rebecca
“The service from Steve and his team at Mister Minit Westfield Kotara was excellent! They were professional, friendly, knowledgeable and efficient. I felt like I was given a new pair of shoes! I will definitely be a returning customer! ”
- Samantha
“It's not easy to find honest service now-a-days and you guys do that, honest service! thank you.”
- Frank
“Happy friendly service with my key cut in less than 2 mins. Can't ask better than that. Keep up the great work.”
- Andie
“Quality workmanship and speed of delivery. ”
- Jon
CUSTOMER FEEDBACK
“Excellent customer service, fast and efficient, great surprise for my mum on mother’s day to have her watch battery replaced.”
- Alex
“Friendly guys. Helpful and quick”
- Michael
“I received such excellent customer service from the Porirua Mister Mint in the Mall. I was immediately reassured that the heels on my only comfortable precious boots could be repaired and so quickly. What a relief for a pensioner with ageing feet! ”
- Marianne
“I walked away a happy customer because he listened to what I wanted and then offered me options to suit my needs. I was very satisfied with the quick service with very minimal waiting time and I would recommend the Mister Minit service to my friends and family. :)”
- Hawira
“I had a sports bag that needed extensive repairs and had strong sentimental value. My solutions were wrong and the staff kindly gave me clear information. I am ecstatic now I have the bag again after one day - the repair is excellent and will give the bag years of life. I am so happy Mister Minit have kept this treasure alive for me.”
- Tim
“A tricky bracelet was successfully fixed beyond my expectations with a can do attitude.”
- Andy
“I got 2 keys cut and they both worked smoothly, no jiggling just insert and turn.”
- William
“I broke my favourite boot and within 30 minutes it was repaired with a six month guarantee! Wonderful service!!”
- Rebecca
“The service from Steve and his team at Mister Minit Westfield Kotara was excellent! They were professional, friendly, knowledgeable and efficient. I felt like I was given a new pair of shoes! I will definitely be a returning customer! ”
- Samantha
“It's not easy to find honest service now-a-days and you guys do that, honest service! thank you.”
- Frank
“Happy friendly service with my key cut in less than 2 mins. Can't ask better than that. Keep up the great work.”
- Andie
“Quality workmanship and speed of delivery. ”
- Jon